Categories

What Are the Different Uses of Phenoxyethanol in Cosmetics?

Phenoxyethanol is a commonly used synthetic preservative with global acceptance for all beauty products at concentrations of up to 1%. It is also used in even lower quantities, such as when combined with other ingredients such as ethylhexylglycerin. In this case, lower concentrations of phenoxyethanol can be as significant as the maximum authorized quantity.

Phenoxyethanol is exceptionally versatile: it operates in a wide variety of formulations and pH ranges, has a wide range of action against many pathogens that you do not want to multiply in your skincare products safe, and is compatible with many other preservatives used in cosmetics.

 

Used as an Anti-Bacterial

Phenoxyethanol is potentially very toxic in cosmetic perfumes. It is harmful if swallowed, inhaled, or absorbed through the skin, particularly by nursing mothers or infants. Phenoxyethanol can affect the brain and the nervous system. It irritates the skin and eyes and can cause blisters on the skin as well. Although many skin care products, including some organic products, use phenoxyethanol in small quantities that are not harmful to the skin; it may accumulate and potentially affect you if you use the product many times a day for the nervous system. It is antimicrobial and highly effective in preventing fungi, bacteria, and yeast from administering the medication.

Phenoxyethanol should not be used for sensitive skin people but used as a preservative against bacterial infections in beauty products.

Prolongs Product Shelf Life

The use of preservatives improves the safety of the goods and prolongs the storage of the product. Phenoxyethanol helps preserve product consistency because it does not interfere with other materials, air, or light.

Synthetic Preservatives

Phenoxyethanol is one of the most widely used synthetic preservatives in skincare and cosmetics and is also used as a fixative for perfumes. As a preservative, its purpose is to prevent microbial growth of skincare formulations. Usually, you can find it in water-based products or products where water can be added. Oil-based or anhydrous products, such as facial oils and balms, typically do not need preservatives, as microbes cannot thrive in these conditions. Companies can also advertise their goods as paraben-free, as many people know they’re staying away from parabens.

If you do not have an allergy to the ingredient, phenoxyethanol can be used every day in various products. Since the ingredient is used in such a wide variety of skincare items, the time of day you apply it and the phase in your routine depends on the product in question. Many companies and organizations would have you believe that phenoxyethanol is non-toxic at low concentrations, but studies have shown specific safety issues.

As an ethylated compound, phenoxyethanol can contain trace amounts of 1, 4-dioxane, a known carcinogen.

Although ingredients such as phenoxyethanol are required to protect water-based products from microbial development, it would be safer to use oil-based products instead of eliminating preservatives, emulsifiers, and other potentially harmful ingredients.